Privacy Statement – Alumnae and Supporters

Our alumnae and supporters are incredibly important to us. The Development Office is here to keep alumnae and supporters up to date with what is going on, and to engage you (either directly or via The Old Monmothian Club or Old Girls Association) with benefits, events, reunions, volunteering opportunities and our fundraising campaigns. However you choose to help, we’ll always aim to respect your rights and choices.

We promise to respect any personal data you share with us, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will, and will not do, with your personal data.

This statement includes:

  • Who we are
  • Legal Basis for processing
  • How we collect information on you
  • How we will use your personal information
  • Who has access to your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information secure
  • How long will we hold your personal information for
  • Your choices
  • Data deletion
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • Your rights

If you have any questions about our privacy statement then please do contact a member of the team who will be happy to talk you through it.  Our contact details are:

Development Office: 01600 711120
Old Monmothian Office: 01600 710440
Development Director: 01600 713143

 

Legal Basis for processing

We process your data as described in this statement because we have a legitimate need to do so to deliver our alumnae services and fundraising ambitions. Some processing of data may be carried out to perform a contract with you or it is required by law, such as the completion of due diligence or obligations for processing Gift Aid on your donations.

Please see the ‘How we will use your personal information’ section below for more details.

To ensure we fully understand when it is appropriate to rely on consent and when it is a legitimate interest of ours to process your data we will routinely carry out impact assessments to ensure the way in which we use your data is fair and does not personally impact you.

 

How we collect information on you

The information we gather allows us to try and provide the best possible experience for our alumnae and supporter.  It enables us, where appropriate, to tell you about events or fundraising, enabling us to tailor event invitations and news that are of specific interest to you.

We receive information about you from other teams within the schools but only where it is relevant for our work.  We hold a specific database with information about alumnae, parents, staff, former parents, former staff and other supporters.

If you are a pupil at Haberdashers’ Monmouth Schools, your contact information is automatically transferred to the Development Office when you leave.  This information may include all or some of the following:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Gender preference
  • Date of birth
  • Years of study and graduation dates
  • Courses studied
  • Sibling or family connections
  • House
  • Awards, scholarships, bursary recipient
  • Positions held in school i.e. House Captain

We also gather personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register for an event, make a donation, sign up to an event, volunteer, engage with our social media channels or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The personal information that we may request when you engage with us might include your name, your age, gender, location and/or country information, and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or event fees. We may also ask you if you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid (please rest assured that we do not collect information about your actual tax payments, just whether you are a tax payer).

With your permission, we also capture and collect your business details to enhance our mentoring network and allow us to send emails and invitations that may be of interest to you.  Typically you may have expressed an interest in helping with careers mentoring by answering this section of a personal information form mailed out by the school, The Old Monmothian Club or the Old Girls Association.

We use third parties to collect data on our behalf to support our activities for example the online system we use to process event payments, event registrations, setting up Direct Debits and processing your donations.  We may also on occasion ensure our records are as up to date as possible through running address and detail verification checks through sources that are deemed acceptable by the Information Commissioners Office.  This is to try and reduce the number of ‘returned mail’ items following a mailing.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, which include publically available data. Please see the ‘How we will use your personal information’ section below for more details.

 

How we will use your personal information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you’ve requested or that you would reasonably expect to be provided with as a former pupil of our schools. This might include sending you e-newsletters, invitations to events and volunteering opportunities.
  • For administration purposes e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • To ask you for your permission to use the story of your experience at Monmouth to promote our work
  • To ask you to help us raise money or donate money to Monmouth.
  • To create an account for you if you register with us
  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our sites to make it as user-friendly as possible
  • Transfer to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims
  • For statutory and regulatory compliance
  • We may assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention.
  • To keep your records as up to date as possible. To help us do this we may use publicly available sources for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. Please see the ‘Keeping your information up to date’ section below for more details on how you can you let us know if your contact details change.

Research – could include research on financial, business, philanthropic and demographic information sourced from publicly available data, such as Companies House, the Charity Commission and the media. We may also look at professional networks such as LinkedIn, and process special category data if it has been made manifestly made public by you; for example, through an interview or a publicly directed social media post. In addition, we may combine the data you provide with data we obtain from other sources (e.g. to verify we have correct addresses/postcodes).

In order to comply with our legal obligations under the Charity Commission Regulations and the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Practice, we may also undertake due diligence research to assess the source of funds for donations and to ensure that we are robustly considering ethical and reputational risks to our organisations.

 

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information is stored on our database which is password protected and access is limited to employees of the Haberdashers’ Monmouth Schools which include the Development Director, Development Officers, OM Administrator and some IT, Careers  and Finance staff and trusted subcontracted parties.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send out mailings). When we use third party service providers, we only disclose information necessary to deliver that service and there will always be a contract in place to ensure your information is kept secure. We will not share or sell your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

How we keep your personal information secure?  

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We use a secure server when you enter into any money transaction from our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

 

How long will we hold your personal information for?

Haberdashers’ Monmouth Schools and its connected alumnae associations consider its relationship with alumnae, donors and other stakeholders to be life-long.  However, if any time you want to review or stop entirely the communications we send to you, please contact us using the information below.  We will take into consideration our legal obligations, and tax and accounting rules, when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

If you have pledged a legacy gift, it will be necessary to retain your data until your gift is received, so that we can identify the gift against the pledge.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for the Schools’, and our events and activities, then please let us know at any time by contacting using the information below.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, and phone or text message if you have told us you do not want to hear from us by any of those channels. If the telephone number we hold for you is registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) then we will not contact you on that phone number except for administrative purposes.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

 

Data deletion

If you choose to opt out of receiving our communications, your data will be retained and marked to prevent you from receiving any communications. If you want your data to be deleted from the database entirely, we will delete it – but in doing so, we will be unable to guarantee that you will not receive communications in the future, because we will have deleted your data and will therefore have no record of past requests from you.

If you want to guarantee you will not receive communications from us, it is in your best interest for your data to be retained on our system so that your contact preference is recorded and adhered to.

 

Keeping your information up to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information with us, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, please contact us using the information below.

 

Contact

development@habsmonmouth.org, telephone: 01600 711120 or write to: the Development Director, Haberdashers’ Monmouth Schools, Almshouse Street, Monmouth, NP25 3XP