Latest News

« Back to News

Elinor wins top sports accolade for second year

July 11th, 2020

Talented lacrosse player, Elinor, has carried off Monmouth School for Girls’ top sporting accolade for the second year in a row.

The Sixth Form student, who is pictured with the trophy at the 2019 event with Headmistress, Mrs Jessica Miles, is known to her friends as Nell.

She has retained the Leonard Salver Sportswoman of the Year prize.

Due to the lockdown, the annual Sports Awards took place virtually this year.

‪Mrs Caroline Jones, Acting Director of Sport, PE & Dance, organised an online video event.

“Congratulations to all the girls who have represented the school throughout the year,” said Mrs Jones.

“Unfortunately, we couldn’t be together this time, but I felt it was important to celebrate the achievements and commitment demonstrated by our girls.

“Although our sporting season was cut short due to the coronavirus outbreak, it has been an exceptional year of performances.”

Full list of winners:

Winners

The Leonard Salver Sportswoman of the Year, Elinor.

The Parsons-Williams Participation Plate, Hattie.

The Waller Trophy, Myfanwy.

The Morgans Bowl for Unsung Hero, Olivia.

The Scott Prize for Best Newcomer, Hannah.

Athletics:

Junior Athlete of the Year, Olivia;

Most Improved Junior, Eliza.

Cricket:

Player of the Year, Rosie;

Most Improved Player, Bea.

Cross-Country:

Junior Runner of the Year, Olivia;

Senior Runner of the Year, Ellie.

Dance:

Excellence, Eileen;

Performance, Rosanna;

Community, Emma;

Most Improved, Jodie.

Equestrian:

Rider of the Year, Bronwen.

Golf:

Player of the Year, Megan.

Hockey:

U15 Player of the Year, Izzy;

U15 Most Improved Player, Sophia;

1st Player of the Year, Mari;

1st Most Improved Player, Sophie.

Lacrosse:

U15 Player of the Year, Olivia;

U15 Most Improved Player, Erlina;

2nd Player of the Year, Ellie;

2nd Most Improved Player, Erin;

1st Player of the Year, Tatjana;

1st Most Improved Player, Lucia.

Netball:

U15 Player of the Year, Carmen;

U15 Most Improved Player, Tulia;

2nd Player of the Year, Eva;

2nd Most Improved Player, Manon;

1st Player of the Year, Florrie;

1st Most Improved Player, Lucy.

Rowing:

Junior of the Year, Amelia;

Junior Most Improved, Sophie;

Senior of the Year, Sasha Baldwin and Anna;

Senior Most Improved, Darcy.

Swimming:

Swimmer of the Year, Rachel;

Most Improved Swimmer, Isabelle.

Tennis:

Player of the Year, Hope;

Most Improved Player of the Year, Lottie.

Trampolining:

Trampolinist of the Year, Caitlin.

 

« Back to News